futurebuild logo

 05-07 March 2019 / ExCeL, London

ecobuild

Ecobuild

Waste

Waste

Offsite

Offsite

Urban Infrastructure

Urban Infrastructure

Materials

Materials

Energy

Energy

Buildings

Buildings

Interiors

Interiors

Visitor Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Futurebuild Events Limited, which operates the Futurebuild/Ecobuild events, ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (any other documents referred to in it) applies to your use of our sites www.futurebuild.co.uk and www.ecobuild.co.uk (“our sites”) and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Futurebuild Events Ltd is committed to abiding by this privacy policy, as well as the requirements of applicable laws, in the operation of its business. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations ((EU) 2016/679) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation and the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller is Futurebuild Events Limited a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 10506601 whose registered office is at of 14 High Cross, Truro, England TR1 2AJ. 

Your acceptance of this privacy policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our sites. If you do not accept and agree with this privacy policy, you must stop using our sites immediately.

Personal Data

You may be asked to provide personal data whilst you are in contact with us. Personal data is information that can be used to identify or contact you. You do not have to provide the personal data that we request, however, if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you with the products and/or services that you have requested.

If we combine personal data with non-personal data, the combined information will be treated as personal data for as long as it remains combined.

Information we may collect

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Contact Data includes your name, job title, professional membership, company name and address, email address, telephone numbers and social media username.  The contact data may be processed for the purpose of:
    • processing your continuing professional development accreditation;
    • managing our relationship with you (including notifying you about changes to our privacy policy and services);
    • enabling you to visit our events, enter a competition, award or complete a survey;
    • administering and protecting our site and for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, system maintenance, statistical and survey purposes);
    • providing customer support and ensure we provide good customer service;
    • conducting market analysis; and
    • enabling you to set up meetings with advisors, experts or exhibitors and for security and fraud prevention. 


The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests (namely to keep our records updated, understand our customers, to study how our site is used, for the running of our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security).  

  • Company Data (which is linked to you contact data) includes your industry sector, area of event interest/budget and company size.  The Company data may be processed for the purpose of:
    • managing our relationship with you (including notifying you about changes to our privacy policy and services);
    • administering and protecting our site and for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, system maintenance, statistical and survey purposes);
    • send you relevant information regarding our events, tailored to your company activity; and
    • conducting market analysis.


The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests (namely to keep our records updated, understand our customers, to study how our site is used, for the running of our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security).    

  • Transaction Data includes details about events booked and details of bookings. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of:
    • processing and delivering your booking; and
    • conducting market analysis. 


The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract and our legitimate interests (namely our interest in the proper administration of our site and business). 

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.  The technical data may be processed for the purpose of:
    • administering and protecting our site and for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, system maintenance, statistical and survey purposes);
    • monitoring your use of our site and to deliver relevant website content (depending on your device) and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (both on our site and third party sites, including social media platforms); and
    • ensuring that our site is safe and secure. 


The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy). 

  • Authentication Data includes your password and other authentication information. The authentication data may be processed for the purpose of:
    • managing our relationship with you (including notifying you about changes to our privacy policy and services);
    • authenticating your access to our site;
    • distinguishing you from other users of our site; and
    • making suggestions and recommendations to you about events that may be of interest to you.


The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract and our legitimate interests (namely to study how our site is used and to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our site and events, which may include videos and photographs of you. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of:
    • promoting our business and events (and those of our sponsors, exhibitors and media partners); and
    • enabling you to complete a survey or market research questionnaire.


The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract and our legitimate interests (namely to study how our site is used and to grow our business and to keep our site updated and relevant). 

  • Marketing Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties (for further information from specific sponsors, industry partners, media partners, seminar providers and exhibitors or meetings with specific sponsors, exhibitors or seminar providers) and your communication preferences. The marketing and communications data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications, marketing materials and/or information.
     

The legal basis for this processing is consent.  Please note that will we only share your details with third parties (sponsors, competition providers or award hosts) where you have consented to this.  If you do not want us to use your data in this way, you can opt out at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing by using the links provided in our electronic communications.       

We will ask for your consent before using personal data for a purpose other than those set out in this privacy policy.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set above, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

We may also match personal information that you provide to us directly with other information about you obtained from or held by third party sources (such as social media platforms). This may include your contact data, demographic data, your social media interactions, preferences, shopping habits, interests, geographic location, age or age range, gender, language and nationality. We may use this personal information to tailor and show advertisements more relevant to you either on our site or on third party websites (including social media platforms).

We will collect and store your registration history with us. We will also collect data regarding your attendance at our events (for example when we scan your badge we can determine that you have attended one of our events, and what areas of the show you have shown interest in by having your badge scanned).

Calls may be recorded when you contact us to help us monitor the level of service we provide and for training purposes.

At our event, we may photograph, record or film onsite activities. In which case, you may be filmed, photographed or recorded as part of any such activities. 

We may also provide you with information about events and services that are similar to those that you have already received or we feel may interest you. If you:

  • a customer who has concluded a contract with us, we will only use your Contact Data to contact you by electronic means (email or text) with information about events (such as future Futurebuild/Ecobuild events), industry news, offers and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous contract with you. If you do not want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing by using the links provided in our electronic communications and at the point of providing your details; 
  • a potential new customer (e.g. enquiring about our events), we will only use your Contact Data contact you by electronic means (email or text) with information about events (such as future Futurebuild/Ecobuild events), industry news, offers and services if you have provided your explicit consent to this. If you are happy for us to use your personal data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the registration form or webpage on which we collect your details.  Again, if you do not want us to use your data in this way, you can opt out at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing by using the links provided in our electronic communications. 

Collection of personal information

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us Contact, Company, Authentication Data by filling in forms on our sites or our third party registration website (to register for tickets), allowing your badge to be scanned at an event, completing customer satisfaction surveys or other market research, signing up for our newsletter or corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of using our sites, registering to attend an event, requesting services, using the ‘enquiry’ function and when you report a problem with our sites.
  • Information we collect from you.  As you interact with our site, we may automatically collect Technical and Transactional Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we may receive about you if you use any of the other websites or social media pages (Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram or YouTube) we operate or any of the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, media partners, magazine partners, sub-contractors in payment services, sponsors and exhibitors). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Website Usage & Cookies

If you are using our sites, we may collect information automatically and we will use your personal information to help you to log on to your account and into restricted areas of our sites and to permit future use of the site.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, or to administer our sites. We may conduct analyses of user traffic to measure the use of our sites and to improve the content of our sites and our services. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies. We may also use cookies to enable the signing in process after you have registered with us and to provide you with more tailored information when you return to our sites.

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser (a small file of letters and numbers that we may set on your device). Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you reject the use of cookies please note that the efficient operation of the web site that you are using may be affected.

Most of the advertisements that you see on our sites are generated by third parties who may use cookies to track viewing of their advertisements and for other purposes specified in their own privacy policies. We have no access to or control over these cookies (although we may use statistical information provided to us – not containing personal information – arising from these third party cookies to improve the targeting of advertisements to you and other users of the web sites). You can obtain further information about third party privacy policies or disable their cookies by visiting their web sites.

Cookies Policy

Your use of our web site indicates your consent to the cookies described in our cookies policy, which can be found at http://www.futurebuild.co.uk/cookie-policy.

The type of information collected using cookies may include the following:

  • information about your device, operating system and IP address;
  • your login information;
  • browser type and version;
  • information about your visit, including URL, clickstream (i.e. your journey to, through and from our site), length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information; and
  • email response tracking.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your information (including personal data) to the following categories of third parties:

  • suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you (including third parties engaged for purposes of website administration);
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our sites;
  • member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006; and
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. 


We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • where we have your consent to do so;
  • to provide and/or improve our services and products;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of any business or assets;
  • If Futurebuild Events Limited or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about you will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or in order to enforce or apply any applicable terms and conditions, or to protect the rights of Futurebuild Events Limited, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and with credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
     

Where you have consent to us doing so, we may disclose your personal information to selected third parties (exhibitors and sponsors) for their marketing use. You have the right to withdraw your consent to this use of your personal information at any time by contacting us. 

Transfer of Data

Your data will only be stored by us within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”).

Third party sponsors and exhibitors, to whom we disclose your personal data, may also transfer your data outside the EEA. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our sites and submitting information to us. If those third parties do store data outside the EEA, they will be required to take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Virtual Products

In the case of your use of one of our virtual products, e.g. Virtual Exhibitions, Directory Sites, Webinars etc, we may pass the information you provide to third parties. Generally this will be via a process whereby you, as the user, visit or interact with a third party e.g.: visit a stand at an online exhibition or click on an asset branded and provided by a third party. In some instances, for example, a products listing site, you may reach out directly to a supplier, sponsor or exhibitor who may contact you in return (in which case they will be acting as a data controller). In other instances our virtual products are sponsored and, in such cases the data you provided to us will be given to the sponsor. We will let you know at the time of collection if a product is sponsored. 

If you wish to change your contact preferences with an individual exhibitor/sponsor, please follow their own unsubscribe request details.  Unsubscribing with us will stop us from contacting you in the future, but not the individual third parties whom you have interacted with. 

We take your contact preferences very seriously. If you would prefer for your details not to be passed to any third parties as laid out in this section, you are advised not to register for the virtual product. 

Your right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to being contacted for direct marketing purposes by us via email or voice calls by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at dpo@futurebuild.co.uk.

Security of personal information

We use administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised uses, access or modifications. Certain areas of our sites may be password protected. If you are a user of our sites and have a password, you can help to preserve your privacy by ensuring that you do not share your password with anyone else.  You are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Payments made via our sites is processed in a secure environment using software provided by Verifone or other third party providers.  We take steps to regularly validate the personal information we hold to ensure that the information is accurate and, where necessary, up to date.

Personal Data Retention

We may retain information about you, including personal data, for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was first collected unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Information that is no longer required for any valid purpose, and that we are not required to keep pursuant to any applicable law, will be routinely destroyed or deleted by secure means.

In determining data retention periods, we take into considerations contractual obligations, legal obligations and the expectation and requirements of our customers.

Making Automated Decisions

We do not ordinarily use personal information for the purposes of automated decision making. However, may do so in order to fulfill compelling obligations imposed by law and that lays down suitable measures to safeguard your legitimate interests, in which case we will inform of any such processing and provide you with an opportunity to object.

Your rights

Under Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access. You have the right to request access to information held about you. We will provide you with a copy of your personal data held by us free of charge (providing your request is not excessive or for multiple copies, in which case we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs) and certain information about the processing of your personal data and the source of such data (if not directly collected from you by us). You also have the right to request that your personal data is transferred to another data controller.
     
  • Right to object to data processing. You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time by contacting us or ticking a box to opt out of receiving marketing materials. Upon receipt of your notification, we shall promptly stop any processing of your personal data and (if requested by you) erase such information if we are not required to retain it for legitimate business or legal purposes.
     
  • Right of rectification and right of erasure. You have the right to request that we correct or erase any inaccuracies in your personal data if such information would be incomplete, inaccurate or processed unlawfully.
     

You can also exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at dpo@futurebuild.co.uk. We may reject requests that are unreasonable or require disproportionate effort (for example, such a request would result in a fundamental change to our existing practice) or risk the privacy of others.

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can email at dpo@futurebuild.co.uk.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided above and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to add to or amend this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. Please review our privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your personal information. Your continued use of our services or our sites following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes. 
 

This privacy policy is effective as of 22 May 2018

Sign up to the Industry Insider newsletter
 

Sponsors & Partners